99361 Property Tax Rate
Waitsburg, Washington · Part of Walla Walla County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
30.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,506
$209/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,506
Monthly
$209
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 99361 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 99361
0.86%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Washington(75th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 99361
Property owners in ZIP code 99361 (Waitsburg, Washington) pay a median of $2,506/year in property taxes on homes valued at $290,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 13% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 99361 is approximately $209, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Walla Walla County. This is $1,086 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 99361 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98051 (0.86%) and 98177 (0.86%).
In Waitsburg, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $91,742, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington has no state income tax and assesses property at 100% of market value with no annual cap on increases at purchase. The Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption Program reduces assessed value for qualifying homeowners 61+ or permanently disabled — contact the Walla Walla County Assessor's office immediately after closing to determine eligibility and file your exemption application. Request a complete property record from the Walla Walla County Assessor to verify the assessed value and confirm your exemption filing deadline.