25560 Property Tax Rate

Scott Depot, West Virginia · Part of Putnam County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.55%

112.3% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,403

$117/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,403

Monthly

$117

Eff. Rate

0.55%

vs. West Virginia Avg112.3% above
vs. National Avg47.8% below

How ZIP 25560 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 25560$1,403
West Virginia Average$661
National Average$2,690

ZIP 25560

0.55%

Effective rate

West Virginia Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in West Virginia

0.11%state avg 0.54%3.22%

Higher than 56% of ZIP codes in West Virginia(56th percentile, 512 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 25560

Property owners in ZIP code 25560 (Scott Depot, West Virginia) pay a median of $1,403/year in property taxes on homes valued at $257,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is near the West Virginia state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 25560 is approximately $117, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Putnam County. This is $742 more than the West Virginia average of $661/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in West Virginia, 25560 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 25425 (0.54%) and 26585 (0.55%).

In Scott Depot, property taxes represent approximately 1.3% of the median household income of $104,432, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

West Virginia reassesses at fair market value upon sale with no state exemption or cap — Putnam County will appraise your property at its purchase price or market value. Seniors 65+ and disabled residents may qualify for exemptions through Putnam County's local program if income and occupancy requirements are met; contact the Putnam County Assessor for program details. File your exemption application with the Putnam County Assessor within 30 days of the required residency period to secure relief on your next tax bill.