25567 Property Tax Rate
Sumerco, West Virginia · Part of Lincoln County
Effective Tax Rate
0.85%
24.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$822
$69/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$822
Monthly
$68
Eff. Rate
0.85%
How ZIP 25567 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 25567
0.85%
Effective rate
West Virginia Avg
0.54%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in West Virginia
Higher than 95% of ZIP codes in West Virginia(95th percentile, 512 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 25567
Property owners in ZIP code 25567 (Sumerco, West Virginia) pay a median of $822/year in property taxes on homes valued at $96,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.85%, which is 58% above the West Virginia state average of 0.54%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 25567 is approximately $69, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lincoln County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in West Virginia, 25567 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24808 (0.85%) and 25140 (0.86%).
If you're considering purchasing a home in 25567, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Lincoln County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 25567?
How much are property taxes in Sumerco, WV (25567)?
How does ZIP 25567 compare to the West Virginia average?