25649 Property Tax Rate

Verdunville, West Virginia · Part of Logan County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.68%

15.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$763

$64/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$763

Monthly

$64

Eff. Rate

0.68%

vs. West Virginia Avg15.4% above
vs. National Avg71.6% below

How ZIP 25649 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 25649$763
West Virginia Average$661
National Average$2,690

ZIP 25649

0.68%

Effective rate

West Virginia Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in West Virginia

0.11%state avg 0.54%3.22%

Higher than 84% of ZIP codes in West Virginia(84th percentile, 512 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 25649

Property owners in ZIP code 25649 (Verdunville, West Virginia) pay a median of $763/year in property taxes on homes valued at $112,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.68%, which is 26% above the West Virginia state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 25649 is approximately $64, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Logan County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in West Virginia, 25649 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 25103 (0.68%) and 25193 (0.68%).

In Verdunville, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $53,776, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

West Virginia conducts revaluation on a county-by-county cycle (Logan County typically revalues every six years), and your property will be reassessed to fair market value when purchased. Logan County offers a Homestead Exemption of $20,000 off assessed value for primary residences — contact the Logan County Assessor's office to file immediately after closing. Request a Property Tax Exemption Application form and submit proof of occupancy to lock in your exemption for the next assessment cycle.