35031 Property Tax Rate
Blountsville, Alabama · Part of Blount County
Effective Tax Rate
0.29%
34.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$396
$33/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$396
Monthly
$33
Eff. Rate
0.29%
How ZIP 35031 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 35031
0.29%
Effective rate
Alabama Avg
0.37%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Alabama
Lower than 67% of ZIP codes in Alabama(33th percentile, 551 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 35031
Property owners in ZIP code 35031 (Blountsville, Alabama) pay a median of $396/year in property taxes on homes valued at $135,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.29%, which is 20% below the Alabama state average of 0.37%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 35031 is approximately $33, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Blount County. This is $209 less than the Alabama average of $605/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Alabama, 35031 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 35980 (0.29%) and 35540 (0.29%).
In Blountsville, property taxes represent approximately 0.7% of the median household income of $54,036, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Alabama reassesses properties on the county's predetermined schedule, not at purchase; you will inherit the previous owner's assessed value unless Blount County conducts a countywide reassessment during your ownership. Blount County provides homestead exemptions and exemptions for seniors 65+ and disabled owners—file your claim with the Blount County Assessor within 30 days of closing to reduce your taxable value. Obtain your assessment notice and compare it to recently sold comparable homes; file an appeal if the value exceeds the local market.