36264 Property Tax Rate

Heflin, Alabama · Part of Cleburne County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.27%

31.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$416

$35/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$416

Monthly

$35

Eff. Rate

0.27%

vs. Alabama Avg31.2% below
vs. National Avg84.5% below

How ZIP 36264 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 36264$416
Alabama Average$605
National Average$2,690

ZIP 36264

0.27%

Effective rate

Alabama Avg

0.37%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Alabama

0.13%state avg 0.37%2.62%

Lower than 77% of ZIP codes in Alabama(23th percentile, 551 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 36264

Property owners in ZIP code 36264 (Heflin, Alabama) pay a median of $416/year in property taxes on homes valued at $155,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.27%, which is 27% below the Alabama state average of 0.37%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 36264 is approximately $35, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cleburne County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Alabama, 36264 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 36079 (0.27%) and 35146 (0.27%).

In Heflin, property taxes represent approximately 0.8% of the median household income of $54,119, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Alabama imposes no state-level assessment cap; reassessment to market value is automatic at purchase, and annual increases depend on county appraisal practices. Cleburne County provides a $4,000 Homestead Exemption for owner-occupants—file your claim with the Cleburne County Assessor to reduce your taxable assessed value. Contact Cleburne County Assessor right after your purchase closes to apply for the exemption and verify your base year assessment.