36863 Property Tax Rate

Lanett, Alabama · Part of Chambers County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.39%

26.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$443

$37/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$443

Monthly

$37

Eff. Rate

0.39%

vs. Alabama Avg26.8% below
vs. National Avg83.5% below

How ZIP 36863 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 36863$443
Alabama Average$605
National Average$2,690

ZIP 36863

0.39%

Effective rate

Alabama Avg

0.37%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Alabama

0.13%state avg 0.37%2.62%

Higher than 66% of ZIP codes in Alabama(66th percentile, 551 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 36863

Property owners in ZIP code 36863 (Lanett, Alabama) pay a median of $443/year in property taxes on homes valued at $113,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.39%, which is 6% above the Alabama state average of 0.37%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 36863 is approximately $37, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chambers County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Alabama, 36863 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 35175 (0.39%) and 35653 (0.39%).

In Lanett, property taxes represent approximately 1.0% of the median household income of $45,313, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Alabama law requires reassessment to market value at sale with no annual increase cap, meaning your first tax bill will reflect the full purchase price. Chambers County offers a $7,500 Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied homes; apply with the Chambers County Assessor within the county's deadline to reduce your taxable value. Contact the Chambers County Assessor's office immediately after purchase to obtain the exemption application and confirm the filing cutoff date.