85205 Property Tax Rate
Mesa, Arizona · Part of Maricopa County
Effective Tax Rate
0.44%
23.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,312
$109/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,312
Monthly
$109
Eff. Rate
0.44%
How ZIP 85205 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 85205
0.44%
Effective rate
Arizona Avg
0.54%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Arizona
Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in Arizona(27th percentile, 328 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 85205
Property owners in ZIP code 85205 (Mesa, Arizona) pay a median of $1,312/year in property taxes on homes valued at $301,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.44%, which is 19% below the Arizona state average of 0.54%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 85205 is approximately $109, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Maricopa County. This is $399 less than the Arizona average of $1,711/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arizona, 85205 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 85355 (0.44%) and 86004 (0.44%).
In Mesa, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $71,294, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Arizona taxes owner-occupied primary residences at a 10% assessment ratio (vs. 18% for other property types), and your home will be reassessed at purchase price when you buy; the Limited Property Value limits annual increases to the lesser of 5% or CPI thereafter. The Maricopa County Assessor administers the Senior Valuation Protection program (age 65+, 10+ years residence) — apply at the assessor's office with proof of age and residency within 60 days of purchase. File for your owner-occupancy classification immediately upon closing to ensure the 10% rate applies to your first tax bill.