85937 Property Tax Rate

Snowflake, Arizona · Part of Navajo County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.35%

47% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$906

$76/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$906

Monthly

$75

Eff. Rate

0.35%

vs. Arizona Avg47% below
vs. National Avg66.3% below

How ZIP 85937 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 85937$906
Arizona Average$1,711
National Average$2,690

ZIP 85937

0.35%

Effective rate

Arizona Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arizona

0.19%state avg 0.54%2.68%

Lower than 93% of ZIP codes in Arizona(7th percentile, 328 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 85937

Property owners in ZIP code 85937 (Snowflake, Arizona) pay a median of $906/year in property taxes on homes valued at $259,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.35%, which is 35% below the Arizona state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 85937 is approximately $76, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Navajo County. This is $805 less than the Arizona average of $1,711/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arizona, 85937 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 85262 (0.35%) and 86024 (0.35%).

In Snowflake, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $64,475, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arizona taxes owner-occupied primary residences at a 10% assessment ratio, significantly lower than the 18% rate applied to investment property, meaning your effective tax burden is substantially reduced compared to other states. Navajo County offers the Senior Valuation Protection program for owners 65 and older who have occupied their home for at least two years — contact the Navajo County Assessor's office to confirm eligibility and file before the assessment roll closes. After purchase, file your primary residence claim with the Navajo County Assessor immediately to lock in the lower assessment ratio and avoid paying the higher investment-property rate.