86322 Property Tax Rate

Camp Verde, Arizona · Part of Yavapai County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.47%

18.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,389

$116/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,389

Monthly

$116

Eff. Rate

0.47%

vs. Arizona Avg18.8% below
vs. National Avg48.4% below

How ZIP 86322 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 86322$1,389
Arizona Average$1,711
National Average$2,690

ZIP 86322

0.47%

Effective rate

Arizona Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arizona

0.19%state avg 0.54%2.68%

Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in Arizona(42th percentile, 328 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 86322

Property owners in ZIP code 86322 (Camp Verde, Arizona) pay a median of $1,389/year in property taxes on homes valued at $293,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.47%, which is 12% below the Arizona state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 86322 is approximately $116, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Yavapai County. This is $322 less than the Arizona average of $1,711/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arizona, 86322 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 85375 (0.47%) and 85933 (0.47%).

In Camp Verde, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $59,018, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arizona taxes owner-occupied primary residences at a 10% assessment ratio (vs. 18% for other property types), and your property will be reassessed at purchase price when you buy; Limited Property Value thereafter caps annual increases. The Yavapai County Assessor administers the Senior Valuation Protection program (age 65+, 10+ years residence) and standard owner-occupancy claims — apply within 60 days of closing. File your owner-occupancy classification at the Yavapai County Assessor's office immediately upon closing to secure the 10% assessment rate.