86336 Property Tax Rate

Sedona, Arizona · Part of Yavapai County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.45%

86.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,191

$266/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,191

Monthly

$266

Eff. Rate

0.45%

vs. Arizona Avg86.5% above
vs. National Avg18.6% above

How ZIP 86336 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 86336$3,191
Arizona Average$1,711
National Average$2,690

ZIP 86336

0.45%

Effective rate

Arizona Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arizona

0.19%state avg 0.54%2.68%

Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in Arizona(34th percentile, 328 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 86336

Property owners in ZIP code 86336 (Sedona, Arizona) pay a median of $3,191/year in property taxes on homes valued at $705,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.45%, which is 16% below the Arizona state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 86336 is approximately $266, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Yavapai County. This is $1,480 more than the Arizona average of $1,711/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arizona, 86336 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 85022 (0.45%) and 85120 (0.45%).

In Sedona, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $65,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arizona taxes owner-occupied primary residences at a 10% assessment ratio (vs. 18% for other property types), and your property will be reassessed at purchase price when you buy; Limited Property Value thereafter caps annual increases. The Yavapai County Assessor administers the Senior Valuation Protection program (age 65+, 10+ years residence) and standard owner-occupancy claims — apply within 60 days of closing. File your owner-occupancy classification at the Yavapai County Assessor's office immediately upon closing to secure the 10% assessment rate.