71854 Property Tax Rate
Texarkana, Arkansas · Part of Miller County
Effective Tax Rate
0.62%
32.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$976
$81/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$976
Monthly
$81
Eff. Rate
0.62%
How ZIP 71854 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 71854
0.62%
Effective rate
Arkansas Avg
0.58%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Arkansas
Higher than 76% of ZIP codes in Arkansas(76th percentile, 488 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 71854
Property owners in ZIP code 71854 (Texarkana, Arkansas) pay a median of $976/year in property taxes on homes valued at $157,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.62%, which is 8% above the Arkansas state average of 0.58%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 71854 is approximately $81, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Miller County. This is $241 more than the Arkansas average of $735/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arkansas, 71854 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 72034 (0.62%) and 72366 (0.62%).
In Texarkana, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $48,211, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Arkansas has no state-level property tax cap; assessments are determined locally by county assessors and can increase annually without restriction. Miller County offers the Homestead Property Tax Credit for primary residences—verify your eligibility with the Miller County Assessor's office, which manages all exemption applications. Submit your homestead exemption claim to the Miller County Assessor within 30 days of closing to ensure timely processing.