72456 Property Tax Rate

Pollard, Arkansas · Part of Clay County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.32%

47.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$385

$32/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$385

Monthly

$32

Eff. Rate

0.32%

vs. Arkansas Avg47.6% below
vs. National Avg85.7% below

How ZIP 72456 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 72456$385
Arkansas Average$735
National Average$2,690

ZIP 72456

0.32%

Effective rate

Arkansas Avg

0.58%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arkansas

0.18%state avg 0.58%6.33%

Lower than 95% of ZIP codes in Arkansas(5th percentile, 488 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 72456

Property owners in ZIP code 72456 (Pollard, Arkansas) pay a median of $385/year in property taxes on homes valued at $121,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.32%, which is 45% below the Arkansas state average of 0.58%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 72456 is approximately $32, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clay County. This is $350 less than the Arkansas average of $735/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arkansas, 72456 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 72392 (0.32%) and 72440 (0.32%).

In Pollard, property taxes represent approximately 0.7% of the median household income of $52,857, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arkansas imposes no statewide cap on assessments; the Clay County Assessor will reassess your home to market value upon purchase, establishing a new tax base. Seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners can claim the Homestead Property Tax Relief exemption to reduce assessed value — file your application with the Clay County Assessor within 30 days of closing. Request the reassessment notice from the Clay County Assessor and file any objections within 30 days if you dispute the valuation.