92823 Property Tax Rate
Brea, California · Part of Orange County
Effective Tax Rate
0.84%
82.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$8,925
$744/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$8,925
Monthly
$744
Eff. Rate
0.84%
How ZIP 92823 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 92823
0.84%
Effective rate
California Avg
0.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in California
Higher than 85% of ZIP codes in California(85th percentile, 1,562 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 92823
Property owners in ZIP code 92823 (Brea, California) pay a median of $8,925/year in property taxes on homes valued at $1,061,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.84%, which is 21% above the California state average of 0.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 92823 is approximately $744, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Orange County. This is $4,025 more than the California average of $4,900/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in California, 92823 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 91377 (0.84%) and 96032 (0.84%).
In Brea, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $176,543, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Proposition 13 requires Orange County to reassess your property at the purchase price when you buy, resetting the tax base, after which it grows only 2% annually until the next sale. Orange County's Homeowners' Exemption reduces assessed value by $7,000 — file with the Orange County Assessor within 30 days of purchase. Contact the Orange County Assessor's office or visit their website to submit your exemption claim and confirm your base year value is correctly recorded.