81144 Property Tax Rate

Monte Vista, Colorado · Part of Rio Grande County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.46%

46.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,002

$84/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,002

Monthly

$84

Eff. Rate

0.46%

vs. Colorado Avg46.8% below
vs. National Avg62.8% below

How ZIP 81144 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 81144$1,002
Colorado Average$1,882
National Average$2,690

ZIP 81144

0.46%

Effective rate

Colorado Avg

0.42%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Colorado

0.11%state avg 0.42%0.83%

Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Colorado(65th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 81144

Property owners in ZIP code 81144 (Monte Vista, Colorado) pay a median of $1,002/year in property taxes on homes valued at $217,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.46%, which is 11% above the Colorado state average of 0.42%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 81144 is approximately $84, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rio Grande County. This is $880 less than the Colorado average of $1,882/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 81144 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80455 (0.46%) and 80433 (0.46%).

In Monte Vista, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $61,554, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Colorado's repeal of the Gallagher Amendment means your Rio Grande County property will be reassessed to full market value at purchase with no annual growth caps. The Senior Homestead Exemption is available to homeowners 65+ who have lived in their residence for at least 10 years—file with the Rio Grande County Assessor to reduce your assessed value. Submit your exemption application to the Rio Grande County Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase completion.