19809 Property Tax Rate
Wilmington, Delaware · Part of New Castle County
Effective Tax Rate
0.72%
23.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,235
$186/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,235
Monthly
$186
Eff. Rate
0.72%
How ZIP 19809 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19809
0.72%
Effective rate
Delaware Avg
0.51%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Delaware
Higher than 79% of ZIP codes in Delaware(79th percentile, 61 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19809
Property owners in ZIP code 19809 (Wilmington, Delaware) pay a median of $2,235/year in property taxes on homes valued at $308,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.72%, which is 41% above the Delaware state average of 0.51%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19809 is approximately $186, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within New Castle County. This is $429 more than the Delaware average of $1,806/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Delaware, 19809 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 19701 (0.73%) and 19713 (0.71%).
In Wilmington, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $85,988, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Delaware assesses property at 100% of market value with no statewide cap on annual increases; New Castle County reassesses at sale, so your property tax will be based on your purchase price. Contact the New Castle County Assessor's office to confirm you receive the $12,000 homestead exemption (for primary residences) and the Delaware tax credit for property taxes exceeding 3.2% of household income if eligible. File any exemption application within 30 days of closing and request the property's assessment card to verify the assessed value reflects your purchase price accurately.