Clayton, DE Property Tax Rates

Compare property tax rates across 1 ZIP code in Clayton, Delaware.

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Avg Tax Rate

0.40%

Avg Annual Tax

$1,329

Avg Home Value

$335,800

ZIP Codes

1

Property Tax Overview: Clayton, DE

Clayton has 1 ZIP code with property tax data. The average effective tax rate across these ZIPs is 0.40%, which is 23% below the Delaware average of 0.51%.

For a home at Clayton's median value of $335,800, property taxes add approximately $111/month to housing costs. Clayton home values are close to the Delaware median of $353,741.

ZIP Codes in Clayton, DE

ZIP CodeEffective RateMedian TaxMedian Home Value
199380.40%$1,329$335,800

Clayton vs Delaware Average

Effective Tax Rate

Clayton0.40%
Delaware Avg0.51%

23% below state average

Annual Property Tax

Clayton$1,329
Delaware Avg$1,806

Median Home Value

Clayton$335,800
Delaware Avg$353,741

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average property tax rate in Clayton, DE?

The average effective property tax rate in Clayton, Delaware is 0.40%, based on 1 ZIP code.

How much is property tax in Clayton, DE?

The average median annual property tax in Clayton is $1,329 per year, with a median home value of $335,800.

Which ZIP code in Clayton has the lowest property tax rate?

ZIP code 19938 has the lowest effective tax rate in Clayton at 0.40%, with a median annual tax of $1,329.

How many ZIP codes are in Clayton, DE?

Clayton, Delaware has 1 ZIP code with property tax data available.

Which ZIP code in Clayton has the highest property tax rate?

ZIP code 19938 has the highest effective tax rate in Clayton at 0.40%, with a median annual tax of $1,329.

How do Clayton property taxes compare to the Delaware average?

Clayton's average effective rate of 0.40% is 23% below the Delaware state average of 0.51%.

What factors affect property tax rates between ZIP codes in Clayton?

Property tax rate differences within Clayton are typically driven by school district boundaries (which can account for 40–60% of a tax bill), special assessment zones for fire, water, or transit services, and whether a ZIP falls within city limits or an unincorporated area. Each taxing jurisdiction sets its own rate, which is why adjacent ZIP codes can have noticeably different effective rates.