32776 Property Tax Rate
Sorrento, Florida · Part of Lake County
Effective Tax Rate
0.75%
6.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,814
$235/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,814
Monthly
$234
Eff. Rate
0.75%
How ZIP 32776 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 32776
0.75%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Lower than 50% of ZIP codes in Florida(50th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 32776
Property owners in ZIP code 32776 (Sorrento, Florida) pay a median of $2,814/year in property taxes on homes valued at $374,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is near the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 32776 is approximately $235, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lake County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 32776 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33184 (0.75%) and 34744 (0.75%).
In Sorrento, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $97,217, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Florida's Save Our Homes Act resets assessments to current market value at closing, then homestead properties increase by no more than 3% or CPI annually. Lake County homeowners may claim a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption on non-school assessed value — file Form DR 501 with the Lake County Property Appraiser within 30 days of occupying the home as your primary residence. Request the Lake County Property Appraiser's preliminary assessment before closing and submit a Petition for Adjustment within 25 days of the Notice of Assessed Value if the opening value exceeds recent comparable sales.