33410 Property Tax Rate
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida · Part of Palm Beach County
Effective Tax Rate
0.88%
55.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,113
$343/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,113
Monthly
$343
Eff. Rate
0.88%
How ZIP 33410 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 33410
0.88%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Florida(78th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 33410
Property owners in ZIP code 33410 (Palm Beach Gardens, Florida) pay a median of $4,113/year in property taxes on homes valued at $469,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.88%, which is 15% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 33410 is approximately $343, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Palm Beach County. This is $1,468 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 33410 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 32824 (0.88%) and 32311 (0.88%).
In Palm Beach Gardens, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $96,059, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—Palm Beach County's highest effective rate (0.98%) means your tax bill will jump sharply at purchase. Palm Beach County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; apply immediately with the Palm Beach County Property Appraiser after closing to secure these critical deductions. File online at pbcgov.com/propertytax or bring your deed to the Property Appraiser's office within 30 days to verify your exemption application.