33706 Property Tax Rate

Saint Petersburg, Florida · Part of Pinellas County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.86%

99.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$5,279

$440/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$5,279

Monthly

$440

Eff. Rate

0.86%

vs. Florida Avg99.6% above
vs. National Avg96.2% above

How ZIP 33706 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 33706$5,279
Florida Average$2,645
National Average$2,690

ZIP 33706

0.86%

Effective rate

Florida Avg

0.76%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Florida

0.30%state avg 0.76%1.51%

Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Florida(74th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 33706

Property owners in ZIP code 33706 (Saint Petersburg, Florida) pay a median of $5,279/year in property taxes on homes valued at $616,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 12% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 33706 is approximately $440, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pinellas County. This is $2,634 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 33706 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33483 (0.86%) and 34285 (0.86%).

In Saint Petersburg, property taxes represent approximately 5.4% of the median household income of $97,364, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—Pinellas County's effective rate (0.99%) combined with reassessment will significantly increase your annual tax bill. Pinellas County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file with the Pinellas County Property Appraiser before or immediately after closing to maximize relief. Submit your exemption application to pcpafl.org or contact the Property Appraiser's office within 30 days to ensure your homestead status is recorded.