30215 Property Tax Rate
Fayetteville, Georgia · Part of Fayette County
Effective Tax Rate
0.85%
75.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,232
$269/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,232
Monthly
$269
Eff. Rate
0.85%
How ZIP 30215 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 30215
0.85%
Effective rate
Georgia Avg
0.87%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Georgia
Lower than 52% of ZIP codes in Georgia(48th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 30215
Property owners in ZIP code 30215 (Fayetteville, Georgia) pay a median of $3,232/year in property taxes on homes valued at $378,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.85%, which is near the Georgia state average of 0.87%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 30215 is approximately $269, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fayette County. This is $1,388 more than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 30215 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 30420 (0.85%) and 30296 (0.85%).
In Fayetteville, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $116,435, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Georgia reassesses all properties at fair market value annually with no cap on increases, and your property will be reassessed to purchase price at sale. Fayette County provides a Basic Homestead Exemption ($2,000 off assessed value) and county additional exemptions for primary residences — file your claim with the Fayette County Assessor by April 1 of the year following purchase. Contact the Fayette County Board of Assessors within 30 days of closing to ensure your homestead exemption is applied to your assessment and first tax bill.