30474 Property Tax Rate

Vidalia, Georgia · Part of Toombs County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.98%

23.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,407

$117/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,407

Monthly

$117

Eff. Rate

0.98%

vs. Georgia Avg23.7% below
vs. National Avg47.7% below

How ZIP 30474 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 30474$1,407
Georgia Average$1,844
National Average$2,690

ZIP 30474

0.98%

Effective rate

Georgia Avg

0.87%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Georgia

0.31%state avg 0.87%2.13%

Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Georgia(75th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 30474

Property owners in ZIP code 30474 (Vidalia, Georgia) pay a median of $1,407/year in property taxes on homes valued at $143,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.98%, which is 13% above the Georgia state average of 0.87%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 30474 is approximately $117, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Toombs County. This is $437 less than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 30474 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 30629 (0.98%) and 31823 (0.98%).

In Vidalia, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $54,713, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Georgia law provides a $2,000 basic homestead exemption off assessed value for all owner-occupied primary residences; Toombs County may offer supplemental local exemptions. File your homestead exemption application with the Toombs County Board of Assessors by April 1 of the year following your purchase to secure the exemption immediately. Contact the Toombs County Assessor to verify all available county and city exemptions, including programs for seniors or veterans.