31066 Property Tax Rate

Musella, Georgia · Part of Crawford County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.11%

10.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,650

$138/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,650

Monthly

$137

Eff. Rate

1.11%

vs. Georgia Avg10.5% below
vs. National Avg38.7% below

How ZIP 31066 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 31066$1,650
Georgia Average$1,844
National Average$2,690

ZIP 31066

1.11%

Effective rate

Georgia Avg

0.87%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Georgia

0.31%state avg 0.87%2.13%

Higher than 88% of ZIP codes in Georgia(88th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 31066

Property owners in ZIP code 31066 (Musella, Georgia) pay a median of $1,650/year in property taxes on homes valued at $148,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.11%, which is 28% above the Georgia state average of 0.87%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 31066 is approximately $138, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Crawford County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 31066 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39842 (1.11%) and 31625 (1.12%).

In Musella, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $82,566, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Georgia reassesses properties at market value upon sale, with no cap on the increase from the prior owner's assessed value. All Georgia homeowners receive a $2,000 Basic Homestead Exemption off assessed value, and Crawford County residents may qualify for additional senior, disabled, or veteran exemptions — contact the Crawford County Assessor's office to explore all available relief programs given your higher effective tax rate. File your homestead exemption application by April 1 with the Crawford County Assessor to ensure maximum tax savings.