31558 Property Tax Rate
Saint Marys, Georgia · Part of Camden County
Effective Tax Rate
1.01%
37.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,536
$211/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,536
Monthly
$211
Eff. Rate
1.01%
How ZIP 31558 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 31558
1.01%
Effective rate
Georgia Avg
0.87%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Georgia
Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Georgia(80th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 31558
Property owners in ZIP code 31558 (Saint Marys, Georgia) pay a median of $2,536/year in property taxes on homes valued at $250,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.01%, which is 16% above the Georgia state average of 0.87%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 31558 is approximately $211, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Camden County. This is $692 more than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 31558 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 31566 (1.01%) and 39834 (1.01%).
In Saint Marys, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $67,761, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Georgia's Basic Homestead Exemption ($2,000 off assessed value) applies to primary residences in Camden County, and you should file the exemption claim with the Camden County Assessor within 30 days of closing to lock in the reduction. Your property will be reassessed to full market value at sale under Georgia law with no state protection against increases, so plan for a significant adjustment in your tax liability given the higher median home values in this county. File your homestead exemption before April 1 to ensure the reduction applies to the current tax year.