96816 Property Tax Rate

Honolulu, Hawaii · Part of Honolulu County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.29%

76.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,255

$271/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,255

Monthly

$271

Eff. Rate

0.29%

vs. Hawaii Avg76.8% above
vs. National Avg21% above

How ZIP 96816 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 96816$3,255
Hawaii Average$1,841
National Average$2,690

ZIP 96816

0.29%

Effective rate

Hawaii Avg

0.25%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Hawaii

0.07%state avg 0.25%0.41%

Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Hawaii(74th percentile, 80 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 96816

Property owners in ZIP code 96816 (Honolulu, Hawaii) pay a median of $3,255/year in property taxes on homes valued at $1,121,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.29%, which is 16% above the Hawaii state average of 0.25%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 96816 is approximately $271, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Honolulu County. This is $1,414 more than the Hawaii average of $1,841/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Hawaii, 96816 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 96744 (0.29%) and 96818 (0.29%).

In Honolulu, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $114,744, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Hawaii does not have a statewide property tax cap, and Honolulu County reassesses property to current market value at sale and annually thereafter. Honolulu County does not offer a homestead exemption, but eligible owner-occupants may qualify for the Hawaii Tax Exemption for Owner-Occupied Residential Property based on income — contact the Honolulu County Tax Assessor to determine your eligibility. Request your formal assessment notice from the Honolulu County Tax Assessor's office within 30 days of closing and file any exemption claim before the county's annual exemption deadline.