60191 Property Tax Rate

Wood Dale, Illinois · Part of DuPage County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.90%

67% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$5,848

$487/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$5,848

Monthly

$487

Eff. Rate

1.90%

vs. Illinois Avg67% above
vs. National Avg117.4% above

How ZIP 60191 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 60191$5,848
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 60191

1.90%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Higher than 53% of ZIP codes in Illinois(53th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 60191

Property owners in ZIP code 60191 (Wood Dale, Illinois) pay a median of $5,848/year in property taxes on homes valued at $307,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.90%, which is near the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 60191 is approximately $487, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within DuPage County. This is $2,347 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 60191 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 60551 (1.90%) and 62062 (1.90%).

In Wood Dale, property taxes represent approximately 6.5% of the median household income of $90,299, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois caps annual assessment growth at 7%, but DuPage County properties reassess to market value at sale. File for DuPage County's General Homestead Exemption ($10,000 reduction) with the DuPage County Assessor within 30 days of your assessment notice to lower your taxable value. Verify your parcel's assessment and exemption status with the DuPage County Assessor immediately after purchase, as suburban Cook County overlays can affect certain properties.