60561 Property Tax Rate

Darien, Illinois · Part of DuPage County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.78%

97.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,926

$577/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,926

Monthly

$577

Eff. Rate

1.78%

vs. Illinois Avg97.8% above
vs. National Avg157.5% above

How ZIP 60561 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 60561$6,926
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 60561

1.78%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Lower than 57% of ZIP codes in Illinois(43th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 60561

Property owners in ZIP code 60561 (Darien, Illinois) pay a median of $6,926/year in property taxes on homes valued at $388,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.78%, which is 5% below the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 60561 is approximately $577, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within DuPage County. This is $3,425 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 60561 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 62440 (1.78%) and 61430 (1.78%).

In Darien, property taxes represent approximately 6.3% of the median household income of $109,974, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois caps annual assessment growth at 7%, but DuPage County properties reassess to market value at sale. File for DuPage County's General Homestead Exemption ($10,000 reduction) with the DuPage County Assessor within 30 days of your assessment notice to lower your taxable value. Verify your parcel's assessment and exemption status with the DuPage County Assessor immediately after purchase, as suburban Cook County overlays can affect certain properties.