60950 Property Tax Rate

Manteno, Illinois · Part of Kankakee County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.46%

71.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,010

$501/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,010

Monthly

$501

Eff. Rate

2.46%

vs. Illinois Avg71.7% above
vs. National Avg123.4% above

How ZIP 60950 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 60950$6,010
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 60950

2.46%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Higher than 90% of ZIP codes in Illinois(90th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 60950

Property owners in ZIP code 60950 (Manteno, Illinois) pay a median of $6,010/year in property taxes on homes valued at $244,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.46%, which is 31% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 60950 is approximately $501, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kankakee County. This is $2,509 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 60950 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61062 (2.46%) and 61770 (2.46%).

In Manteno, property taxes represent approximately 6.8% of the median household income of $87,848, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois restricts assessed value growth to 7% per year, but Kankakee County properties reassess to market value at sale. Apply for Kankakee County's General Homestead Exemption ($10,000 off assessed value) with the Kankakee County Assessor by the deadline on your assessment notice to reduce your taxable burden. File your exemption claim with the Kankakee County Assessor within 30 days of closing to secure the reduction.