61353 Property Tax Rate
Paw Paw, Illinois · Part of Lee County
Effective Tax Rate
2.07%
3.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,388
$282/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,388
Monthly
$282
Eff. Rate
2.07%
How ZIP 61353 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 61353
2.07%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Higher than 67% of ZIP codes in Illinois(67th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 61353
Property owners in ZIP code 61353 (Paw Paw, Illinois) pay a median of $3,388/year in property taxes on homes valued at $163,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.07%, which is 10% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 61353 is approximately $282, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lee County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 61353 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61239 (2.07%) and 61539 (2.07%).
In Paw Paw, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $64,667, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois caps annual assessment increases at 7%, though Lee County reassesses to market value upon sale. Lee County's General Homestead Exemption removes $10,000 from assessed value — submit your application to the Lee County Assessor by the filing deadline on your Supervisor's Notice. Contact the Lee County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to file your exemption and lock in your base year value.
Frequently Asked Questions