61726 Property Tax Rate

Chenoa, Illinois · Part of McLean County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.23%

19.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,826

$236/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,826

Monthly

$235

Eff. Rate

2.23%

vs. Illinois Avg19.3% below
vs. National Avg5.1% above

How ZIP 61726 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 61726$2,826
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 61726

2.23%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Illinois(78th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 61726

Property owners in ZIP code 61726 (Chenoa, Illinois) pay a median of $2,826/year in property taxes on homes valued at $126,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.23%, which is 19% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 61726 is approximately $236, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within McLean County. This is $675 less than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 61726 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61240 (2.23%) and 60459 (2.23%).

In Chenoa, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $75,800, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois law caps annual assessed value growth at 7%, but your home is reassessed to market value upon purchase, potentially increasing your tax bill significantly. McLean County offers a General Homestead Exemption of $10,000 off assessed value — file this application with the McLean County Assessor's office within one year of purchase to lock in savings. Contact the McLean County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your exemption filing deadline and obtain your Property Tax Appeal deadline, typically 30 days from your assessment notice.