62899 Property Tax Rate

Xenia, Illinois · Part of Clay County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.19%

54% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,611

$134/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,611

Monthly

$134

Eff. Rate

1.19%

vs. Illinois Avg54% below
vs. National Avg40.1% below

How ZIP 62899 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 62899$1,611
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 62899

1.19%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Lower than 94% of ZIP codes in Illinois(6th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62899

Property owners in ZIP code 62899 (Xenia, Illinois) pay a median of $1,611/year in property taxes on homes valued at $135,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.19%, which is 37% below the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62899 is approximately $134, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clay County. This is $1,890 less than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62899 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 62438 (1.19%) and 62994 (1.19%).

In Xenia, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $53,596, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois law limits assessed value growth to 7% annually, protecting you from runaway tax bills despite market appreciation. Clay County's General Homestead Exemption ($10,000 off assessed value) applies to primary homes and saves homeowners roughly $127.50–$255 per year depending on their local tax rate. File your exemption claim with the Clay County Assessor within 30 days of your purchase to lock in this deduction.