62933 Property Tax Rate
Energy, Illinois · Part of Williamson County
Effective Tax Rate
1.43%
43.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,986
$166/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,986
Monthly
$165
Eff. Rate
1.43%
How ZIP 62933 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62933
1.43%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in Illinois(16th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62933
Property owners in ZIP code 62933 (Energy, Illinois) pay a median of $1,986/year in property taxes on homes valued at $138,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.43%, which is 24% below the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62933 is approximately $166, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Williamson County. This is $1,515 less than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62933 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 60645 (1.43%) and 62233 (1.43%).
In Energy, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $69,896, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois caps assessed value growth at 7% annually, but full reassessment to market value at sale applies under state law. Williamson County's $10,000 General Homestead Exemption is available to owner-occupants — file with the Williamson County Assessor immediately after closing to reduce your taxable base. Request confirmation from the Williamson County Assessor showing the exemption was applied to your parcel record.