46143 Property Tax Rate

Greenwood, Indiana · Part of Johnson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.72%

71.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,141

$178/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,141

Monthly

$178

Eff. Rate

0.72%

vs. Indiana Avg71.1% above
vs. National Avg20.4% below

How ZIP 46143 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 46143$2,141
Indiana Average$1,251
National Average$2,690

ZIP 46143

0.72%

Effective rate

Indiana Avg

0.69%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Indiana

0.18%state avg 0.69%1.57%

Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in Indiana(59th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 46143

Property owners in ZIP code 46143 (Greenwood, Indiana) pay a median of $2,141/year in property taxes on homes valued at $295,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.72%, which is 4% above the Indiana state average of 0.69%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 46143 is approximately $178, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Johnson County. This is $890 more than the Indiana average of $1,251/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 46143 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 47501 (0.72%) and 47708 (0.72%).

In Greenwood, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $89,401, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Indiana reassesses at market value upon sale with no annual growth cap for new owners. Johnson County homeowners qualify for the Homestead Property Tax Deduction — file Form 136 with the Johnson County Assessor to reduce assessed value on your primary residence. File your deduction claim with the Johnson County Assessor before the tax year deadline and request your Notice of Assessment to verify the reassessment reflects the purchase price.