46933 Property Tax Rate
Gas City, Indiana · Part of Grant County
Effective Tax Rate
0.65%
36.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$799
$67/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$799
Monthly
$67
Eff. Rate
0.65%
How ZIP 46933 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 46933
0.65%
Effective rate
Indiana Avg
0.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Indiana
Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in Indiana(42th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 46933
Property owners in ZIP code 46933 (Gas City, Indiana) pay a median of $799/year in property taxes on homes valued at $123,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.65%, which is 7% below the Indiana state average of 0.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 46933 is approximately $67, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Grant County. This is $452 less than the Indiana average of $1,251/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 46933 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 46218 (0.65%) and 46987 (0.65%).
In Gas City, property taxes represent approximately 1.3% of the median household income of $59,398, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Indiana does not cap property tax assessment increases at the state level; the Grant County Assessor reassesses properties based on market value triennially, with potential significant jumps at sale. Grant County offers a Homestead Property Tax Deduction for primary residences (amount varies; check with the assessor) and a Supplemental Homestead Deduction for seniors 65+ and disabled owners. Contact the Grant County Assessor's office immediately after closing to file for available deductions and confirm your property's assessment cycle.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 46933?
How much are property taxes in Gas City, IN (46933)?
How does ZIP 46933 compare to the Indiana average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 46933?
What county is ZIP code 46933 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$186. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 46933 is part of Grant County, Indiana. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Grant County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Indiana
46218
0.00%Indianapolis
0.65%
$584/yr
46987
-0.00%Sweetser
0.65%
$878/yr
47122
-0.00%Georgetown
0.65%
$1,735/yr
47462
+0.00%Springville
0.65%
$1,236/yr
47231
-0.00%Dupont
0.65%
$607/yr
47665
+0.00%Owensville
0.65%
$1,298/yr
46783
-0.00%Roanoke
0.65%
$1,830/yr
47223
+0.00%Butlerville
0.65%
$1,228/yr
46102
-0.00%Advance
0.65%
$1,063/yr
47125
+0.00%Hardinsburg
0.65%
$968/yr