47320 Property Tax Rate
Albany, Indiana · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
0.73%
29.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$881
$73/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$881
Monthly
$73
Eff. Rate
0.73%
How ZIP 47320 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 47320
0.73%
Effective rate
Indiana Avg
0.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Indiana
Higher than 61% of ZIP codes in Indiana(61th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 47320
Property owners in ZIP code 47320 (Albany, Indiana) pay a median of $881/year in property taxes on homes valued at $120,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.73%, which is 5% above the Indiana state average of 0.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 47320 is approximately $73, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County. This is $370 less than the Indiana average of $1,251/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 47320 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 46057 (0.73%) and 46031 (0.73%).
In Albany, property taxes represent approximately 1.3% of the median household income of $68,244, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Indiana's triennial reassessment means your property value resets to market at sale, with the next reassessment cycle occurring within three years; keep records of your purchase price for reference. Delaware County provides a Homestead Exemption and Senior Exemption (age 65+) that reduce assessed value—apply with the Delaware County Assessor immediately after purchase. File your exemption claim by the deadline specified in your initial assessment notice (typically 45 days from mailing) to avoid losing one year of tax savings.