47396 Property Tax Rate
Yorktown, Indiana · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
0.74%
2.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,282
$107/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,282
Monthly
$107
Eff. Rate
0.74%
How ZIP 47396 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 47396
0.74%
Effective rate
Indiana Avg
0.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Indiana
Higher than 64% of ZIP codes in Indiana(64th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 47396
Property owners in ZIP code 47396 (Yorktown, Indiana) pay a median of $1,282/year in property taxes on homes valued at $172,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.74%, which is 7% above the Indiana state average of 0.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 47396 is approximately $107, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 47396 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 47001 (0.74%) and 47512 (0.74%).
In Yorktown, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $80,490, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Indiana's triennial reassessment means your property value resets to market at sale, with the next reassessment cycle occurring within three years; keep records of your purchase price for reference. Delaware County provides a Homestead Exemption and Senior Exemption (age 65+) that reduce assessed value—apply with the Delaware County Assessor immediately after purchase. File your exemption claim by the deadline specified in your initial assessment notice (typically 45 days from mailing) to avoid losing one year of tax savings.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 47396?
How much are property taxes in Yorktown, IN (47396)?
How does ZIP 47396 compare to the Indiana average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 47396?
What county is ZIP code 47396 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$210. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 47396 is part of Delaware County, Indiana. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Delaware County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Indiana
47001
-0.00%Aurora
0.74%
$1,411/yr
47512
-0.00%Bicknell
0.74%
$528/yr
47335
+0.00%Dublin
0.74%
$771/yr
46765
-0.00%Leo
0.74%
$2,085/yr
47150
+0.00%New Albany
0.74%
$1,428/yr
46175
+0.00%Russellville
0.75%
$1,198/yr
47373
-0.00%Redkey
0.74%
$632/yr
47967
-0.00%New Richmond
0.74%
$883/yr
46773
-0.00%Monroeville
0.74%
$1,232/yr
46201
-0.00%Indianapolis
0.74%
$1,110/yr