47620 Property Tax Rate
Mount Vernon, Indiana · Part of Posey County
Effective Tax Rate
0.64%
10.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,382
$115/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,382
Monthly
$115
Eff. Rate
0.64%
How ZIP 47620 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 47620
0.64%
Effective rate
Indiana Avg
0.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Indiana
Lower than 61% of ZIP codes in Indiana(39th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 47620
Property owners in ZIP code 47620 (Mount Vernon, Indiana) pay a median of $1,382/year in property taxes on homes valued at $215,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.64%, which is 8% below the Indiana state average of 0.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 47620 is approximately $115, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Posey County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 47620 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 47631 (0.64%) and 46531 (0.64%).
In Mount Vernon, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $74,869, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Indiana properties are reassessed and may face significant tax increases when ownership changes, as the Posey County Assessor updates assessed values based on market conditions with no statewide cap. Posey County residents may qualify for the Homestead Property Tax Deduction and Senior Citizen Deduction — apply to the Posey County Assessor's office within 60 days of closing to secure these exemptions. Verify the assessed value notice within 45 days and file a formal appeal with the Posey County Board of Tax Review if the assessment appears inflated.