50049 Property Tax Rate

Chariton, Iowa · Part of Lucas County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.56%

6.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,932

$161/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,932

Monthly

$161

Eff. Rate

1.56%

vs. Iowa Avg6.4% below
vs. National Avg28.2% below

How ZIP 50049 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 50049$1,932
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 50049

1.56%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Higher than 85% of ZIP codes in Iowa(85th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 50049

Property owners in ZIP code 50049 (Chariton, Iowa) pay a median of $1,932/year in property taxes on homes valued at $123,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.56%, which is 22% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 50049 is approximately $161, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lucas County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 50049 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 50676 (1.56%) and 52036 (1.56%).

In Chariton, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $66,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Iowa does not cap property tax increases at purchase or reassessment; the Lucas County Assessor will assess your property at market value, which can increase annually without a homestead exemption floor. Lucas County offers exemptions for qualifying seniors, disabled persons, and veterans—contact the Lucas County Assessor for specific programs and eligibility requirements. Submit exemption paperwork to the Lucas County Assessor before January 1 of the tax year for which you seek relief.