50216 Property Tax Rate
Panora, Iowa · Part of Guthrie County
Effective Tax Rate
1.70%
63.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,380
$282/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,380
Monthly
$282
Eff. Rate
1.70%
How ZIP 50216 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 50216
1.70%
Effective rate
Iowa Avg
1.28%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Iowa
Higher than 93% of ZIP codes in Iowa(93th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 50216
Property owners in ZIP code 50216 (Panora, Iowa) pay a median of $3,380/year in property taxes on homes valued at $199,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.70%, which is 33% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 50216 is approximately $282, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Guthrie County. This is $1,315 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 50216 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 50244 (1.70%) and 50273 (1.70%).
In Panora, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $91,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Iowa's triennial reassessment system means your property will be reassessed to current market value during the next assessment period with no statewide cap on increases. Iowa provides a Homestead Property Tax Exemption reducing taxable assessed value by approximately 25% for owner-occupied homes and a Homestead Property Tax Credit for households earning below specified thresholds; file your homestead exemption claim with the Guthrie County Assessor within 90 days of closing. File a Formal Assessment Appeal with the Guthrie County Board of Review within 45 days of receiving your Notice of Assessment if you believe the assessed value is inaccurate.