51062 Property Tax Rate

Westfield, Iowa · Part of Plymouth County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.46%

100.3% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,137

$345/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,137

Monthly

$345

Eff. Rate

1.46%

vs. Iowa Avg100.3% above
vs. National Avg53.8% above

How ZIP 51062 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 51062$4,137
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 51062

1.46%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Iowa(75th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 51062

Property owners in ZIP code 51062 (Westfield, Iowa) pay a median of $4,137/year in property taxes on homes valued at $284,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.46%, which is 14% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 51062 is approximately $345, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Plymouth County. This is $2,072 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 51062 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 50532 (1.46%) and 52255 (1.46%).

Iowa reassesses property at market value annually with no statutory cap on increases, and the Plymouth County Assessor will adjust your bill as your home's assessed value changes. The Homestead Property Tax Credit (HPTC) provides tax relief up to $1,375 per year for homeowners with household income below $32,400, based on your home's value and financial situation. Apply for the HPTC with the Plymouth County Assessor within 60 days of purchase to lock in the credit for your first tax year.