52653 Property Tax Rate

Wapello, Iowa · Part of Louisa County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.25%

7.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,902

$159/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,902

Monthly

$158

Eff. Rate

1.25%

vs. Iowa Avg7.9% below
vs. National Avg29.3% below

How ZIP 52653 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 52653$1,902
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 52653

1.25%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Lower than 53% of ZIP codes in Iowa(47th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 52653

Property owners in ZIP code 52653 (Wapello, Iowa) pay a median of $1,902/year in property taxes on homes valued at $152,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.25%, which is near the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 52653 is approximately $159, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Louisa County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 52653 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 52151 (1.25%) and 52352 (1.25%).

In Wapello, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $80,990, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Iowa does not cap assessed value growth at purchase or annually — your home will be reassessed at market value upon purchase, likely raising your property tax bill well above the prior owner's amount. Louisa County offers a Homestead Exemption for primary residences and a Senior Citizen Exemption (age 65+); contact the assessor to apply. File your homestead exemption with the Louisa County Assessor within 30 days of closing to secure the exemption and lock in the benefit.