66533 Property Tax Rate
Rossville, Kansas · Part of Shawnee County
Effective Tax Rate
1.40%
45.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,921
$243/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,921
Monthly
$243
Eff. Rate
1.40%
How ZIP 66533 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 66533
1.40%
Effective rate
Kansas Avg
1.44%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Kansas
Lower than 50% of ZIP codes in Kansas(50th percentile, 614 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 66533
Property owners in ZIP code 66533 (Rossville, Kansas) pay a median of $2,921/year in property taxes on homes valued at $209,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.40%, which is 3% below the Kansas state average of 1.44%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 66533 is approximately $243, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Shawnee County. This is $916 more than the Kansas average of $2,005/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kansas, 66533 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 67701 (1.40%) and 67460 (1.40%).
In Rossville, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $79,423, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Kansas reassesses all properties annually at market value with no state cap; Shawnee County Appraiser will assess your home each year. Shawnee County residents qualify for a Homestead Exemption (primary residences) and Senior Citizen Exemption (age 65+) — file your exemption application with the Shawnee County Appraiser to claim tax relief. Submit your homestead exemption claim within 30 days of purchase to ensure it applies to your first assessment.