67431 Property Tax Rate

Chapman, Kansas · Part of Dickinson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.16%

20.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,409

$201/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,409

Monthly

$201

Eff. Rate

1.16%

vs. Kansas Avg20.1% above
vs. National Avg10.4% below

How ZIP 67431 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 67431$2,409
Kansas Average$2,005
National Average$2,690

ZIP 67431

1.16%

Effective rate

Kansas Avg

1.44%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Kansas

0.32%state avg 1.44%3.36%

Lower than 78% of ZIP codes in Kansas(22th percentile, 614 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 67431

Property owners in ZIP code 67431 (Chapman, Kansas) pay a median of $2,409/year in property taxes on homes valued at $207,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.16%, which is 19% below the Kansas state average of 1.44%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 67431 is approximately $201, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dickinson County. This is $404 more than the Kansas average of $2,005/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kansas, 67431 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 66528 (1.16%) and 66061 (1.16%).

In Chapman, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $73,267, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Kansas performs full reassessment to market value upon purchase with no annual growth protection. Dickinson County provides Homestead and Senior (65+) exemptions lowering your taxable assessed value; file your exemption with the Dickinson County Appraiser within 30 days of closing. Contact the Dickinson County Appraiser to complete your exemption application.