Abilene, KS Property Tax Rates
Compare property tax rates across 1 ZIP code in Abilene, Kansas.
Avg Tax Rate
1.43%
Avg Annual Tax
$2,233
Avg Home Value
$156,600
ZIP Codes
1
Property Tax Overview: Abilene, KS
Abilene has 1 ZIP code with property tax data. The average effective tax rate across these ZIPs is 1.43%, which is near the Kansas average of 1.44%.
For a home at Abilene's median value of $156,600, property taxes add approximately $186/month to housing costs. Abilene home values are close to the Kansas median of $153,782.
ZIP Codes in Abilene, KS
| ZIP Code | Effective Rate | Median Tax | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67410 | 1.43% | $2,233 | $156,600 |
Abilene vs Kansas Average
Effective Tax Rate
1% below state average
Annual Property Tax
Median Home Value
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Abilene, KS?
The average effective property tax rate in Abilene, Kansas is 1.43%, based on 1 ZIP code.
How much is property tax in Abilene, KS?
The average median annual property tax in Abilene is $2,233 per year, with a median home value of $156,600.
Which ZIP code in Abilene has the lowest property tax rate?
ZIP code 67410 has the lowest effective tax rate in Abilene at 1.43%, with a median annual tax of $2,233.
How many ZIP codes are in Abilene, KS?
Abilene, Kansas has 1 ZIP code with property tax data available.
Which ZIP code in Abilene has the highest property tax rate?
ZIP code 67410 has the highest effective tax rate in Abilene at 1.43%, with a median annual tax of $2,233.
How do Abilene property taxes compare to the Kansas average?
Abilene's average effective property tax rate of 1.43% is near the Kansas state average of 1.44%.
What factors affect property tax rates between ZIP codes in Abilene?
Property tax rate differences within Abilene are typically driven by school district boundaries (which can account for 40–60% of a tax bill), special assessment zones for fire, water, or transit services, and whether a ZIP falls within city limits or an unincorporated area. Each taxing jurisdiction sets its own rate, which is why adjacent ZIP codes can have noticeably different effective rates.