41051 Property Tax Rate

Independence, Kentucky · Part of Kenton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.98%

115.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,360

$197/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,360

Monthly

$197

Eff. Rate

0.98%

vs. Kentucky Avg115.1% above
vs. National Avg12.3% below

How ZIP 41051 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 41051$2,360
Kentucky Average$1,097
National Average$2,690

ZIP 41051

0.98%

Effective rate

Kentucky Avg

0.75%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Kentucky

0.11%state avg 0.75%2.28%

Higher than 89% of ZIP codes in Kentucky(89th percentile, 621 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 41051

Property owners in ZIP code 41051 (Independence, Kentucky) pay a median of $2,360/year in property taxes on homes valued at $241,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.98%, which is 30% above the Kentucky state average of 0.75%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 41051 is approximately $197, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kenton County. This is $1,263 more than the Kentucky average of $1,097/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kentucky, 41051 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 41086 (0.97%) and 41001 (0.97%).

In Independence, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $100,169, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Kentucky reassesses property at fair market value upon sale with no statewide cap on increases — you will receive a new assessment notice after closing from the Kenton County Property Valuation Administrator. Kenton County provides a Homestead Exemption for primary residences and a Senior Citizen Real Property Tax Exemption (age 65+); file your application with the Kenton County PVA within 30 days of purchase to lock in your exemption status. Contact the Kenton County PVA at (859) 292-3840 to request the appropriate exemption form and learn your county's appeal deadline.