42064 Property Tax Rate
Marion, Kentucky · Part of Crittenden County
Effective Tax Rate
0.56%
40.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$654
$55/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$654
Monthly
$54
Eff. Rate
0.56%
How ZIP 42064 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 42064
0.56%
Effective rate
Kentucky Avg
0.75%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Kentucky
Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in Kentucky(16th percentile, 621 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 42064
Property owners in ZIP code 42064 (Marion, Kentucky) pay a median of $654/year in property taxes on homes valued at $116,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.56%, which is 25% below the Kentucky state average of 0.75%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 42064 is approximately $55, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Crittenden County. This is $443 less than the Kentucky average of $1,097/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kentucky, 42064 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 40351 (0.56%) and 42211 (0.56%).
In Marion, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $48,173, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Kentucky law mandates reassessment to fair market value at the point of sale; no assessment cap or deferral protects you from the current market valuation. Crittenden County offers a Homestead Exemption for primary residences that reduces the value subject to school taxation — file your application with the Crittenden County Property Valuation Administrator immediately after purchase. Obtain documentation of your exemption status before your first tax bill arrives.