42140 Property Tax Rate

Gamaliel, Kentucky · Part of Monroe County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.98%

25.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$813

$68/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$813

Monthly

$68

Eff. Rate

0.98%

vs. Kentucky Avg25.9% below
vs. National Avg69.8% below

How ZIP 42140 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 42140$813
Kentucky Average$1,097
National Average$2,690

ZIP 42140

0.98%

Effective rate

Kentucky Avg

0.75%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Kentucky

0.11%state avg 0.75%2.28%

Higher than 90% of ZIP codes in Kentucky(90th percentile, 621 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 42140

Property owners in ZIP code 42140 (Gamaliel, Kentucky) pay a median of $813/year in property taxes on homes valued at $82,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.98%, which is 30% above the Kentucky state average of 0.75%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 42140 is approximately $68, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Monroe County. This is $284 less than the Kentucky average of $1,097/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kentucky, 42140 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 42021 (0.98%) and 41539 (0.98%).

In Gamaliel, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $42,935, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

If you're considering purchasing a home in 42140, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Monroe County's tax assessor directly.