04063 Property Tax Rate

Ocean Park, Maine · Part of York County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.89%

51.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,867

$322/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,867

Monthly

$322

Eff. Rate

0.89%

vs. Maine Avg51.4% above
vs. National Avg43.8% above

How ZIP 04063 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 04063$3,867
Maine Average$2,554
National Average$2,690

ZIP 04063

0.89%

Effective rate

Maine Avg

1.04%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Maine

0.34%state avg 1.04%2.02%

Lower than 72% of ZIP codes in Maine(28th percentile, 399 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 04063

Property owners in ZIP code 04063 (Ocean Park, Maine) pay a median of $3,867/year in property taxes on homes valued at $435,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.89%, which is 14% below the Maine state average of 1.04%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 04063 is approximately $322, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within York County. This is $1,313 more than the Maine average of $2,554/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maine, 04063 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03906 (0.89%) and 04609 (0.89%).

In Ocean Park, property taxes represent approximately 6.4% of the median household income of $60,594, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Maine has no statewide property tax cap; York County reassesses at market value, and your tax bill will reflect the current fair market value of your home at purchase. Apply for the Maine Homestead Property Tax Exemption ($7,500 off assessed value for primary residences) with the York County Assessor's office before April 1 of the tax year following your purchase. Request your property's assessment card from the assessor and confirm whether your municipality conducts revaluations on a cyclical schedule (typically 5 or 10 years), as a revaluation could significantly increase your assessed value.