04274 Property Tax Rate
Poland, Maine · Part of Androscoggin County
Effective Tax Rate
1.11%
21.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,110
$259/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,110
Monthly
$259
Eff. Rate
1.11%
How ZIP 04274 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 04274
1.11%
Effective rate
Maine Avg
1.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maine
Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Maine(62th percentile, 399 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 04274
Property owners in ZIP code 04274 (Poland, Maine) pay a median of $3,110/year in property taxes on homes valued at $280,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.11%, which is 7% above the Maine state average of 1.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 04274 is approximately $259, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Androscoggin County. This is $556 more than the Maine average of $2,554/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maine, 04274 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 04497 (1.11%) and 04648 (1.11%).
In Poland, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $94,625, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maine has no statewide property tax cap; Androscoggin County reassesses at market value, and your tax bill will reflect current fair market value. Apply for the Maine Homestead Property Tax Exemption ($7,500 off assessed value for primary residences) with the Androscoggin County Assessor's office before April 1 of the year following your purchase to secure the benefit. Request your property's assessment card and learn your municipality's revaluation cycle from the assessor; Androscoggin County has one of Maine's highest effective rates at 1.43%, so filing for all available exemptions is critical.