04489 Property Tax Rate
Stillwater, Maine · Part of Penobscot County
Effective Tax Rate
1.60%
43.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,674
$306/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,674
Monthly
$306
Eff. Rate
1.60%
How ZIP 04489 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 04489
1.60%
Effective rate
Maine Avg
1.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maine
Higher than 97% of ZIP codes in Maine(97th percentile, 399 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 04489
Property owners in ZIP code 04489 (Stillwater, Maine) pay a median of $3,674/year in property taxes on homes valued at $229,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.60%, which is 55% above the Maine state average of 1.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 04489 is approximately $306, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Penobscot County. This is $1,120 more than the Maine average of $2,554/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maine, 04489 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 04276 (1.61%) and 04631 (1.61%).
Maine has no statewide property tax cap — your assessment resets to market value at purchase, and the Penobscot County Assessor will establish a new base for annual increases. The Maine Homestead Property Tax Exemption exempts $25,000 of assessed value from state and local property taxes; file with the Penobscot County Assessor's office by April 1 of the year following purchase. Contact the Penobscot County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your filing deadline and obtain your Notice of Valuation.
Frequently Asked Questions